UK travel to the gothic music festival M'era Luna

Author Archive

This years timings!

Hello guys,

While I believe we have covered everybody on facebook or in e-mail, just a confirmation of this years pick up times! (All departures Thursday 10th August). See you all tomorrow!
North Bus:

Leeds Harehills [drop-off only] (return Tuesday 04:45)
Leeds (op Scarbourugh Hotel) 16:20 (return Tuesday 04:15)
Sheffield Meadowhall [pick-up only]: 17: 35
Sheffield Central Bus station [drop-off only]: (return Tuesday 03:05)

Nottingham (Phoenix Park Tram Stop): 18:35 (return Tuesday 01:55
Leicester (Forest East Services Northbound) [drop-off only] (return Tuesday 00:50)

Midlands Bus:

Birmingham Central (optional): [drop-off only]: (return Tuesday 03:45)
Birmingham International Railway Station: 17:35 (return Tuesday 03:00)
Coventry (Holyhead Rd): [drop-off only]: (return Tuesday 02:25)
Huntingdon (Stukely Rd Homebase): 19:10 (return Tuesday 00:35)
Cambridge (Railway Station) 19:50 (return Monday 23:50)
Harolds Wood (Railways Station 21:45 (return Monday 22:35)

South Bus:

Worcester (Astons Yard) 16:30 (return Tuesday 03:40)
Bristol Parkway (Railway Station) [pick-up only] 17:45
Bristol (Cabot Circus) [drop off only]: (return Tuesday 02:00)
Reading (Railway Station) [pick-up only]: 19:10
Slough Railway Station: 19:50 (return Monday 23:45)
Heathrow (Hatton Cross tube station): 20:20 (return Monday 23:10)
Redhill (Railway Station): 22:00 (return Monday 22:20)

London Bus:

Kidderminster (Railway Station): 17:00 (return Tuesday 03:20)
Northampton Junction 15 Services Southbound [pick-up only]: 18:40
Northampton Juction 15 Services Northbound [drop-off only]: (return Tuesday 01:05)
Watford Junction (Railway Station) :19:45 (return Monday 23:45)
Potters Bar (Railway Station): 20:40 (return Monday 23:10)
Knockholt Railway station [drop-off only]: (return Monday 22:05)
Wrotham (Shell Garage): 22:30 (return Monday 21:40)


From the Guv’nor

From HQ!!

Afternoon everyone, thank you all for your prompt payments, its now just under a month til we head out on the annual trip to M’era Luna festival, and time is flying

I shall be posting the confirmed bus Departure times in the next few days, please make sure that you are in the correct place as described in plenty of time so that if there is any opportunity to run slightly early, we can take it in case of any delays on the roads

We do still have a number of spaces on the Midlands, London and South Buses for £325 per person which includes a double seat on the coach and a festival ticket (which includes a camping spot- bring your own tent!)

So if you fancy a break and can get a few days off work, you are welcome to join us for the trip, would be nice to get a few more people just to fill the last few places, so twist arms, tell your friends too!!

As above the price includes the festival ticket, and i still have a number unsold at this point!

Email gothsonabus@gmail.com for more information.
We hope to see you onboard!
Guv’nor
Goths on a Bus HQ


1 month to go!

Good afternoon everyone!

It’s now just under 1 month until we travel over to M’era Luna, and with bands like And One and Schandmaul- there is a lot to miss!

We still have spaces on the Midlands, London and South Buses for £325 per person which includes a double seat on the coach and a festival ticket (which includes a camping spot- bring your own tent!)

E-mail gothsonabus@gmail.com for more information.

We hope to see you onboard!

Clare

Goths on a Bus HQ


M’era Luna is drawing closer.. thinking of joining us?

Good evening everybody!
M’era Luna is drawing closer and we are very excited for this line up! We still have places on the Midlands, London and South Bus (stops listed below) to join us on our adventure over to the festival.
 
For £325, you will get a double seat on the bus and a festival ticket (which also includes a camping pitch- bring your own tent!).
 
For more info and payment details, please e-mail gothsonabus@gmail.com
 
We hope to see you onboard!
Goths on a Bus HQ
 
Stops:
Birmingham, Coventry, Huntingdon, Cambridge, Northampton, Watford Junction, Potters Bar, Worcester, Bristol, Slough, Hatton Cross (nr Heathrow), Redhill and Wrotham.

4th coach booked and confirmed!

Good afternoon all!
 
The 4th coach is now officially booked and confirmed with the coach company.
 
All buses still have spaces, however the north bus now only has limited seats left, so if you are travelling from Leeds, Sheffield, Nottingham or Leicester, please book soon to avoid disappointment.
 
E-mail gothsonabus@gmail.com for more information,
 
Goths on a Bus HQ

4th coach!

Hello everybody,
Due to a very popular demand this year, and having sold out on the 3 coaches, we have now decided to put on a 4th coach! This also means all pick ups now have seats again.

Price is £325/pp (£100 deposit) including festival ticket.

Email gothsonabus@gmail.com for more information.

Our 10th year is going to be a very special one indeed!

Goths on a Bus HQ


Last 4 spaces!

Hello everybody!

We now only have 4 places left, south bus only. We are offering these last few places on the early bird price of £290 (£100 deposit) on a first come first served basis (on receipt of deposits).

South bus stops this year are: Worcester, Bristol, Reading, Slough, Watford Junction, Hatton Cross (Heathrow), Redhill and Wrotham.

Message us at gothsonabus@gmail.com for more info!

Fire, tits and elbows!

Goths on a Bus HQ


Just over a month for early bird!

Hello everybody!

There’s just over one month left for the early bird price of £290 (£100 deposit before April 1st, pay balance in full by 15th July). After 1st April, it will be the full price of £325.

Please note all deposits are non-refundable after April 1st.

Included in the price is a seat from many UK cities/towns to M’era Luna Festival, Hildesheim, Germany and a M’era Luna ticket, which also includes a camping plot at the festival (bring your own tent). Everyone is allocated 2 seats on the coach in order to have a comfortable journey.

We are running very low on seats now, so book as soon as possible to avoid disappointment!

Please contact us at gothsonabus@gmail.com for more information!

Goths on a Bus HQ


Final call for Super Early Bird!

Hello everybody and Happy New Year for tomorrow!

Final call for super early birds at £260 per person, ending tomorrow!

This can either be paid in full, or £100 deposit and £20/mo standing order from January-August2017.

This includes travel to M’era Luna festival and the festival ticket (which includes camping).
Please e-mail gothsonabus@gmail.com for more information and booking!

You can also join our facebook page on https://www.facebook.com/groups/114862551375/

Have a great one guys!
Goths on a Bus HQ


1 month for super early bird left!

Happy Friday everybody!
 
There’s now just under a month left for the Super Early Bird price of £260 for Goths on a Bus 2017! There are two options for payment for this price:
1. Pay in full before January 1st 2017;
2. £100 deposit as soon as possible, and then £20/month standing order from 1st January – 1st August 2017.
 
Included in the price is your journey to M’era Luna Festival, and a ticket which includes camping. For those who wish to hotel, we also include a journey daily to and from Novotel Hildesheim
 
After 2nd of January, the price of £290 for the early bird comes into effect (£100 deposit asap, balance in full by 15th July 2017).
 
Seats are going extremely quickly this year (we’ve already got more than 2 buses worth) – so get in while you can!
 
For more info and booking, e-mail us at gothsonabus@gmail.com or message us on facebook: https://www.facebook.com/gothsonabus/?fref=ts

Goths on a Bus HQ


M’era Luna 2017!

 

Hello everybody,

So far ASP, Subway to Sally, Schandmaul, Mono Inc, Faderhead, Feuerschwanz, DarkHaus, Versengold and Unzucht have been announced for 2017, which we think is an incredible taster of what there is yet to announce!

Here are the prices for 2017. This includes the ticket for M’era Luna Festival (which includes camping) and also for those who would rather stay in a hotel, a ride on the bus to and from Hildesheim Novotel.

  • £260 – Standing order: £40 before 1st October 2016, then £20/month from 1st October-1st August 2017.
    OR
    Pay £260 in full before 1st January 2017.
  • £290 – Early bird: £100 deposit before 1st April 2017, pay balance of £190 before 15th July 2017.
  • £325 – Full price: £100 deposit after 2nd April, pay balance of £225  before 15th July 2017.

(Please note that all deposits are non-refundable after April 1st 2017).

E-mail for more information: gothsonabus@gmail.com

Goths on a Bus HQ


Timings for 2016 up on site!

Hello everyone,

Please check the “Goth Bus Pickup Points” page for information on this years timings.

Goths on a Bus HQ


Last chance for travelling with us with festival ticket!

Hello everyone! Last chance for booking with the festival ticket included. We will be ordering the last set of tickets on the 22nd June, so anyone who wants to book with festival tickets please message us at gothsonabus@gmail.com . We will of course still take bookings after this date, but you will have to source and purchase your own ticket. So will be transport only at a cost of £220.
All aboard!
Goths on a Bus HQ


Hello everyone 🙂

The summer festival season has started with a bang with Wave Gotik Treffen. Why not finish it with M’era Luna and join us on our journey over?

There are still seats available, although limited- especially on the North and Midlands bus. Come grab them while you can!

£300 (£80 deposit, balance to be paid by 15th July) includes your seat on the coach (of which each person gets 2 for comfort), your festival ticket and camping. For more info, please email us at gothsonabus@gmail.com

Goths on a Bus HQ


Limited space!

Happy bank holiday everybody!
On the North and Midlands buses, seats are now very limited.
A quick reminder for the stops for all buses (including a couple of new ones):

North: Leeds/Sheffield/Nottingham/Leicester/Huntingdon

Midlands :Birmingham, Coventry, Northampton, Watford, Potters Bar.

South: Worcester, Bristol, Reading, Slough, Heathrow, Redhil, Wrotham

Price is £300, including an £80 deposit (outstanding balance of £220 to be paid by July 15th). This includes a double seat on the coach, the festival ticket and camping.

If you wish to travel on either of these buses, please book as soon as possible to avoid disappointment! Please message gothsonabus@gmail.com for more information and booking.
Goths on a Bus HQ


Only 5 days left for earlybirds!

Good afternoon everybody.
A quick reminder that there’s only a few days left (1st April) to get your early birds! Price is £270, with a £80 deposit now and pay in full by 15th of July.

For more info:
Email: gothsonabus@gmail.com
Or join our fb group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/114862551375/?fref=ts

With this year’s lineup, it would be a great shame to miss it!

Goths on a Bus HQ


Just over a month left on early bird!

Good evening everyone!

There’s only just over a month left for the early bird price of £270 (£80 deposit before the 1st of April, £190 by the 15th July) . This includes a double seat on the coach per person, festival ticket, and camping.

Places are going quickly- and this year is going to be a fantastic one, so don’t miss out!

For those who want to know more about us, here is a review of last year’s trip (and some comments from our regulars!) : Review

Any questions about the trip, or to book, please email gothsonabus@gmail.com , or join our fb group https://www.facebook.com/groups/114862551375/?fref=ts

Fire, tits and elbows!

Goths on a Bus HQ


Lineup update and more!

There’s been a lot of additions to the 2016 lineup, and we think it’s looking like a fantastic one!
WITHIN TEMPTATION // THE SISTERS OF MERCY // IN EXTREMO // VNV NATION // FIELDS OF THE NEPHILIM // APOCALYPTICA // THE LORD OF THE LOST ENSEMBLE // FAUN // DIARY OF DREAMS // OOMPH! // COMBICHRIST // IAMX // HOCICO // DIE KRUPPS // SUICIDE COMMANDO // LACRIMAS PROFUNDERE // LETZTE INSTANZ [:SITD:]// ZEROMANCER // DIORAMA // S.P.O.C.K. // GOTHMINISTER // STAHLMANN // CASSANDRA COMPLEX // BEBORN BETON // NOISUF-X // CENTHRON // RABIA SORDA // AGENT SIDE GRINDER // A LIFE DIVIDED //

We also only have 4 days left for the super early bird price of £240 (either pay in full or £80 deposit and £20 1st Jan-1st August 2016 monthly standing order). This includes your festival ticket and camping.

We now have very limited seats left on running 2 coaches. Please get in your deposits/payments- or let us know of your intent to travel with us ASAP so we can start to consider the options for running bus number 3 sooner rather than later to avoid disappointment.

Email us on gothsonabus@gmail.com or join our facebook group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/114862551375/?fref=ts

Goths On A Bus HQ


Goths on a Bus 2016

Hiya everyone, apologies for the slow update in posting 2016’s prices.

All Prices include a festival ticket (camping included), travel to and from the festival and a shuttle before the first band and after the last band to and from The Novotel Hildesheim (for those who prefer comfort over fun!)

  • £240 – Standing order of £20 on the 1st or 2nd of the month, payable monthly from September 2015 to August 2016.
    OR
    Pay £240 in full before 1st January 2016.
  • £260 – Super early bird: £80 deposit before 1st January, pay balance of £180 before 15th July 2016.
  • £270 – Early bird: £80 deposit before 1st April, pay balance of £190 before 15th July.
  • £300 – Full price: £80 deposit after 2nd April, pay balance of £220 before 15th July.

(Please note that all deposits are non-refundable after April 1st 2016).

E-mail for more information: gothsonabus@gmail.com
Or join our facebook group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/114862551375/?fref=ts

Change in Bus times

Hello everyone,
Due to operation stack causing a lot of delays at the moment, and also balancing numbers between coaches, we have made some alterations to the coach times, meaning that some stops have been swapped between buses.
Here are the new run times:
NORTH BUS:
Outbound:
Leeds (Railway Station outside Scarborough Pub): 16:00
Sheffield (Meadowhall): 17:00
Nottingham (Phoenix Tram Stop): 18:00
Leicester Forest East Services (Southbound): 19:00
Huntingdon (Homebase): 20:10
Cambridge (Trumpington Park and Ride): 20:55

Return:
Cambridge: 23:25
Huntingdon: 00:00
Leicester Forest East Services (Northbound): 01:20
Nottingham: 02:15
Sheffield (Town Centre Bus Station): 03:10
Leeds: 04:20

SOUTH BUS
Outbound:
Worcester (Astons): 17:00
Birmingham International (Railway Station): 18:00
Watford Junction (Railway Station): 20:00
Potters Bar (Railway Station): 20:45
Harold Wood (Railway Station): 21:25
Wrotham: 22:40

Return:
Wrotham: 21:55
Harold Wood: 22:35
Potters Bar: 23:20
Watford Junction: 00:00
Birmingham International: 03:05
Worcester: 04:20

If there is anyone who would like *dropping off* at Sheffield Meadowhall, rather than town centre, please confirm so we can sort that with the drivers.

We’d like to apologize for these changes of times.

Fire tits and elbows 🙂
Goths on a Bus HQ


We have a space!

Hello everyone,
Due to a cancellation we have a space on the bus. First come first served! £290 in full as full payment is due on the 15th of July (this includes ticket).
Please message gothsonabus@gmail.com


M’era Luna 2015 Timings!

Good evening everyone!

We now have the running times for this year’s trip:

NORTH BUS
Outbound (Departure times)

Leeds Railway Station (opposite the Scarborough Pub): 16:50

Sheffield (Meadowhall Inerchange): 18:10

Nottingham (Phoenix Park Tram Stop): 19:05

Watford Junction (Railway Station): 21:20

Return (Arrival times)

Depart Hildesheim: 08:30

Watford Junction: 22:55

Nottingham: 01:10

Sheffield (Town Centre): 02:05

Leeds: 03:20

SOUTH BUS

Outbound (Departure Times)

Worcester (Astons): 16:30

Birmingham International (Railway Station): 17:35

Huntingdon: (Homebase Car Park Stukely Road): 19:00

Cambridge (Trumpington Park-n-Ride): 19:40

Potters Bar (Railway Station): 21:30

Harolds Wood (Railway Station): 22:05

Wrotham: 22:40

Return (Arrival Times)

Hildesheim: 08:30

Wrotham: 22:05

Harolds Wood: 22:40

Potters Bar: 23:15

Cambridge: 00:20

Huntingdon: 00:50

Coventry A45 (Railway Station): 02:40

Birmingham International: 03:15

Worcester: 04:15

Please be at your stop at least 15 minutes early, as these are departure times and the coaches are timed to arrive around 15 minutes in advance for each stop- and if we can, we will try and run early 🙂

Any questions, please message Ade

Goths on a Bus HQ


Sold out!

Good afternoon everyone 🙂
I am pleased to announce we are now sold out for this years trip!
We are now opening up a reserves list- please message us on gothsonabus@gmail.com if interested.
I have a feeling this will be the best M’era Luna yet!
Fire, tits and elbows!
Goths on a Bus HQ


10 spaces left for M’era Luna 2015

Good evening everyone!
We are down to only 10 places on the bus for this year’s trip now! 🙂 Come grab them while you can- you know you want too!
£290 includes travel, festival ticket and camping, and travel between Hildesheim and the festival for those of you who would rather not camp :o)
Fire tits and elbows!
Goths on a Bus HQ