UK travel to the gothic music festival M'era Luna

Uncategorized

M’era Luna 2017!

 

Hello everybody,

So far ASP, Subway to Sally, Schandmaul, Mono Inc, Faderhead, Feuerschwanz, DarkHaus, Versengold and Unzucht have been announced for 2017, which we think is an incredible taster of what there is yet to announce!

Here are the prices for 2017. This includes the ticket for M’era Luna Festival (which includes camping) and also for those who would rather stay in a hotel, a ride on the bus to and from Hildesheim Novotel.

  • £260 – Standing order: £40 before 1st October 2016, then £20/month from 1st October-1st August 2017.
    OR
    Pay £260 in full before 1st January 2017.
  • £290 – Early bird: £100 deposit before 1st April 2017, pay balance of £190 before 15th July 2017.
  • £325 – Full price: £100 deposit after 2nd April, pay balance of £225  before 15th July 2017.

(Please note that all deposits are non-refundable after April 1st 2017).

E-mail for more information: gothsonabus@gmail.com

Goths on a Bus HQ

Advertisements

Timings for 2016 up on site!

Hello everyone,

Please check the “Goth Bus Pickup Points” page for information on this years timings.

Goths on a Bus HQ


Last chance for travelling with us with festival ticket!

Hello everyone! Last chance for booking with the festival ticket included. We will be ordering the last set of tickets on the 22nd June, so anyone who wants to book with festival tickets please message us at gothsonabus@gmail.com . We will of course still take bookings after this date, but you will have to source and purchase your own ticket. So will be transport only at a cost of £220.
All aboard!
Goths on a Bus HQ


Limited space!

Happy bank holiday everybody!
On the North and Midlands buses, seats are now very limited.
A quick reminder for the stops for all buses (including a couple of new ones):

North: Leeds/Sheffield/Nottingham/Leicester/Huntingdon

Midlands :Birmingham, Coventry, Northampton, Watford, Potters Bar.

South: Worcester, Bristol, Reading, Slough, Heathrow, Redhil, Wrotham

Price is £300, including an £80 deposit (outstanding balance of £220 to be paid by July 15th). This includes a double seat on the coach, the festival ticket and camping.

If you wish to travel on either of these buses, please book as soon as possible to avoid disappointment! Please message gothsonabus@gmail.com for more information and booking.
Goths on a Bus HQ


Only 5 days left for earlybirds!

Good afternoon everybody.
A quick reminder that there’s only a few days left (1st April) to get your early birds! Price is £270, with a £80 deposit now and pay in full by 15th of July.

For more info:
Email: gothsonabus@gmail.com
Or join our fb group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/114862551375/?fref=ts

With this year’s lineup, it would be a great shame to miss it!

Goths on a Bus HQ


Just over a month left on early bird!

Good evening everyone!

There’s only just over a month left for the early bird price of £270 (£80 deposit before the 1st of April, £190 by the 15th July) . This includes a double seat on the coach per person, festival ticket, and camping.

Places are going quickly- and this year is going to be a fantastic one, so don’t miss out!

For those who want to know more about us, here is a review of last year’s trip (and some comments from our regulars!) : Review

Any questions about the trip, or to book, please email gothsonabus@gmail.com , or join our fb group https://www.facebook.com/groups/114862551375/?fref=ts

Fire, tits and elbows!

Goths on a Bus HQ


Goths on a Bus 2016

Hiya everyone, apologies for the slow update in posting 2016’s prices.

All Prices include a festival ticket (camping included), travel to and from the festival and a shuttle before the first band and after the last band to and from The Novotel Hildesheim (for those who prefer comfort over fun!)

  • £240 – Standing order of £20 on the 1st or 2nd of the month, payable monthly from September 2015 to August 2016.
    OR
    Pay £240 in full before 1st January 2016.
  • £260 – Super early bird: £80 deposit before 1st January, pay balance of £180 before 15th July 2016.
  • £270 – Early bird: £80 deposit before 1st April, pay balance of £190 before 15th July.
  • £300 – Full price: £80 deposit after 2nd April, pay balance of £220 before 15th July.

(Please note that all deposits are non-refundable after April 1st 2016).

E-mail for more information: gothsonabus@gmail.com
Or join our facebook group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/114862551375/?fref=ts

Change in Bus times

Hello everyone,
Due to operation stack causing a lot of delays at the moment, and also balancing numbers between coaches, we have made some alterations to the coach times, meaning that some stops have been swapped between buses.
Here are the new run times:
NORTH BUS:
Outbound:
Leeds (Railway Station outside Scarborough Pub): 16:00
Sheffield (Meadowhall): 17:00
Nottingham (Phoenix Tram Stop): 18:00
Leicester Forest East Services (Southbound): 19:00
Huntingdon (Homebase): 20:10
Cambridge (Trumpington Park and Ride): 20:55

Return:
Cambridge: 23:25
Huntingdon: 00:00
Leicester Forest East Services (Northbound): 01:20
Nottingham: 02:15
Sheffield (Town Centre Bus Station): 03:10
Leeds: 04:20

SOUTH BUS
Outbound:
Worcester (Astons): 17:00
Birmingham International (Railway Station): 18:00
Watford Junction (Railway Station): 20:00
Potters Bar (Railway Station): 20:45
Harold Wood (Railway Station): 21:25
Wrotham: 22:40

Return:
Wrotham: 21:55
Harold Wood: 22:35
Potters Bar: 23:20
Watford Junction: 00:00
Birmingham International: 03:05
Worcester: 04:20

If there is anyone who would like *dropping off* at Sheffield Meadowhall, rather than town centre, please confirm so we can sort that with the drivers.

We’d like to apologize for these changes of times.

Fire tits and elbows 🙂
Goths on a Bus HQ


We have a space!

Hello everyone,
Due to a cancellation we have a space on the bus. First come first served! £290 in full as full payment is due on the 15th of July (this includes ticket).
Please message gothsonabus@gmail.com


M’era Luna 2015 Timings!

Good evening everyone!

We now have the running times for this year’s trip:

NORTH BUS
Outbound (Departure times)

Leeds Railway Station (opposite the Scarborough Pub): 16:50

Sheffield (Meadowhall Inerchange): 18:10

Nottingham (Phoenix Park Tram Stop): 19:05

Watford Junction (Railway Station): 21:20

Return (Arrival times)

Depart Hildesheim: 08:30

Watford Junction: 22:55

Nottingham: 01:10

Sheffield (Town Centre): 02:05

Leeds: 03:20

SOUTH BUS

Outbound (Departure Times)

Worcester (Astons): 16:30

Birmingham International (Railway Station): 17:35

Huntingdon: (Homebase Car Park Stukely Road): 19:00

Cambridge (Trumpington Park-n-Ride): 19:40

Potters Bar (Railway Station): 21:30

Harolds Wood (Railway Station): 22:05

Wrotham: 22:40

Return (Arrival Times)

Hildesheim: 08:30

Wrotham: 22:05

Harolds Wood: 22:40

Potters Bar: 23:15

Cambridge: 00:20

Huntingdon: 00:50

Coventry A45 (Railway Station): 02:40

Birmingham International: 03:15

Worcester: 04:15

Please be at your stop at least 15 minutes early, as these are departure times and the coaches are timed to arrive around 15 minutes in advance for each stop- and if we can, we will try and run early 🙂

Any questions, please message Ade

Goths on a Bus HQ