UK travel to the gothic music festival M'era Luna

Latest

M’era Luna 2017!

 

Hello everybody,

So far ASP, Subway to Sally, Schandmaul, Mono Inc, Faderhead, Feuerschwanz, DarkHaus, Versengold and Unzucht have been announced for 2017, which we think is an incredible taster of what there is yet to announce!

Here are the prices for 2017. This includes the ticket for M’era Luna Festival (which includes camping) and also for those who would rather stay in a hotel, a ride on the bus to and from Hildesheim Novotel.

  • £260 – Standing order: £40 before 1st October 2016, then £20/month from 1st October-1st August 2017.
    OR
    Pay £260 in full before 1st January 2017.
  • £290 – Early bird: £100 deposit before 1st April 2017, pay balance of £190 before 15th July 2017.
  • £325 – Full price: £100 deposit after 2nd April, pay balance of £225  before 15th July 2017.

(Please note that all deposits are non-refundable after April 1st 2017).

E-mail for more information: gothsonabus@gmail.com

Goths on a Bus HQ

Timings for 2016 up on site!

Hello everyone,

Please check the “Goth Bus Pickup Points” page for information on this years timings.

Goths on a Bus HQ

Last chance for travelling with us with festival ticket!

Hello everyone! Last chance for booking with the festival ticket included. We will be ordering the last set of tickets on the 22nd June, so anyone who wants to book with festival tickets please message us at gothsonabus@gmail.com . We will of course still take bookings after this date, but you will have to source and purchase your own ticket. So will be transport only at a cost of £220.
All aboard!
Goths on a Bus HQ

Hello everyone 🙂

The summer festival season has started with a bang with Wave Gotik Treffen. Why not finish it with M’era Luna and join us on our journey over?

There are still seats available, although limited- especially on the North and Midlands bus. Come grab them while you can!

£300 (£80 deposit, balance to be paid by 15th July) includes your seat on the coach (of which each person gets 2 for comfort), your festival ticket and camping. For more info, please email us at gothsonabus@gmail.com

Goths on a Bus HQ

Limited space!

Happy bank holiday everybody!
On the North and Midlands buses, seats are now very limited.
A quick reminder for the stops for all buses (including a couple of new ones):

North: Leeds/Sheffield/Nottingham/Leicester/Huntingdon

Midlands :Birmingham, Coventry, Northampton, Watford, Potters Bar.

South: Worcester, Bristol, Reading, Slough, Heathrow, Redhil, Wrotham

Price is £300, including an £80 deposit (outstanding balance of £220 to be paid by July 15th). This includes a double seat on the coach, the festival ticket and camping.

If you wish to travel on either of these buses, please book as soon as possible to avoid disappointment! Please message gothsonabus@gmail.com for more information and booking.
Goths on a Bus HQ

Only 5 days left for earlybirds!

Good afternoon everybody.
A quick reminder that there’s only a few days left (1st April) to get your early birds! Price is £270, with a £80 deposit now and pay in full by 15th of July.

For more info:
Email: gothsonabus@gmail.com
Or join our fb group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/114862551375/?fref=ts

With this year’s lineup, it would be a great shame to miss it!

Goths on a Bus HQ

Just over a month left on early bird!

Good evening everyone!

There’s only just over a month left for the early bird price of £270 (£80 deposit before the 1st of April, £190 by the 15th July) . This includes a double seat on the coach per person, festival ticket, and camping.

Places are going quickly- and this year is going to be a fantastic one, so don’t miss out!

For those who want to know more about us, here is a review of last year’s trip (and some comments from our regulars!) : Review

Any questions about the trip, or to book, please email gothsonabus@gmail.com , or join our fb group https://www.facebook.com/groups/114862551375/?fref=ts

Fire, tits and elbows!

Goths on a Bus HQ

Lineup update and more!

There’s been a lot of additions to the 2016 lineup, and we think it’s looking like a fantastic one!
WITHIN TEMPTATION // THE SISTERS OF MERCY // IN EXTREMO // VNV NATION // FIELDS OF THE NEPHILIM // APOCALYPTICA // THE LORD OF THE LOST ENSEMBLE // FAUN // DIARY OF DREAMS // OOMPH! // COMBICHRIST // IAMX // HOCICO // DIE KRUPPS // SUICIDE COMMANDO // LACRIMAS PROFUNDERE // LETZTE INSTANZ [:SITD:]// ZEROMANCER // DIORAMA // S.P.O.C.K. // GOTHMINISTER // STAHLMANN // CASSANDRA COMPLEX // BEBORN BETON // NOISUF-X // CENTHRON // RABIA SORDA // AGENT SIDE GRINDER // A LIFE DIVIDED //

We also only have 4 days left for the super early bird price of £240 (either pay in full or £80 deposit and £20 1st Jan-1st August 2016 monthly standing order). This includes your festival ticket and camping.

We now have very limited seats left on running 2 coaches. Please get in your deposits/payments- or let us know of your intent to travel with us ASAP so we can start to consider the options for running bus number 3 sooner rather than later to avoid disappointment.

Email us on gothsonabus@gmail.com or join our facebook group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/114862551375/?fref=ts

Goths On A Bus HQ

Goths on a Bus 2016

Hiya everyone, apologies for the slow update in posting 2016’s prices.

All Prices include a festival ticket (camping included), travel to and from the festival and a shuttle before the first band and after the last band to and from The Novotel Hildesheim (for those who prefer comfort over fun!)

  • £240 – Standing order of £20 on the 1st or 2nd of the month, payable monthly from September 2015 to August 2016.
    OR
    Pay £240 in full before 1st January 2016.
  • £260 – Super early bird: £80 deposit before 1st January, pay balance of £180 before 15th July 2016.
  • £270 – Early bird: £80 deposit before 1st April, pay balance of £190 before 15th July.
  • £300 – Full price: £80 deposit after 2nd April, pay balance of £220 before 15th July.

(Please note that all deposits are non-refundable after April 1st 2016).

E-mail for more information: gothsonabus@gmail.com
Or join our facebook group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/114862551375/?fref=ts

Change in Bus times

Hello everyone,
Due to operation stack causing a lot of delays at the moment, and also balancing numbers between coaches, we have made some alterations to the coach times, meaning that some stops have been swapped between buses.
Here are the new run times:
NORTH BUS:
Outbound:
Leeds (Railway Station outside Scarborough Pub): 16:00
Sheffield (Meadowhall): 17:00
Nottingham (Phoenix Tram Stop): 18:00
Leicester Forest East Services (Southbound): 19:00
Huntingdon (Homebase): 20:10
Cambridge (Trumpington Park and Ride): 20:55

Return:
Cambridge: 23:25
Huntingdon: 00:00
Leicester Forest East Services (Northbound): 01:20
Nottingham: 02:15
Sheffield (Town Centre Bus Station): 03:10
Leeds: 04:20

SOUTH BUS
Outbound:
Worcester (Astons): 17:00
Birmingham International (Railway Station): 18:00
Watford Junction (Railway Station): 20:00
Potters Bar (Railway Station): 20:45
Harold Wood (Railway Station): 21:25
Wrotham: 22:40

Return:
Wrotham: 21:55
Harold Wood: 22:35
Potters Bar: 23:20
Watford Junction: 00:00
Birmingham International: 03:05
Worcester: 04:20

If there is anyone who would like *dropping off* at Sheffield Meadowhall, rather than town centre, please confirm so we can sort that with the drivers.

We’d like to apologize for these changes of times.

Fire tits and elbows 🙂
Goths on a Bus HQ